Details of Annual Conference 2020

More Annual Conference 2020 information and the livestream video of Wednesday’s two worship services are accessible from our AC2020 web page.

The Eastern PA Conference’s 234th Annual Conference Business Session will be conducted solely line as a Zoom webinar on Tuesday afternoon, Oct. 13, beginning at 1 PM

The preceding Clergy Session begins at 9 AM. All clergy and all lay members of the Board of Ordained Ministry should attend this closed session for clergy only. They should receive a reminder email from Lindsey Cotman by Monday evening, containing the access link to the Zoom webinar and an updated version of the Clergy Session Report (which will not be shared on-screen). The Clergy Session will not be livestreamed, but it will be recorded for the minutes.

All registrants should have received an email on Monday afternoon with a reminder of the link to access the Zoom webinar and the link needed to access and use the secure, online eBallot system. This email should come from “noreply@eballot.com.”

Any member who has not received an email reminder by 7 PM Monday should contact Jo Fielding at  jfielding@epaumc.org or Lindsey Cotman at lcotman@epaumc.org.   

If further assistance is needed on Tuesday morning, contact:

Deb Boyd – 610-513-5280  (dboyd@epaumc.org)

Sheri Kentner – 610-715-7784  (skentner@epaumc.org)

James Brown – 610-322-7056  (jbrown@epaumc.org)

While members may participate in the Annual Conference on Zoom, others may view it on livestream video on the Eastern PA Conference’s Facebook page (not on the conference website). One does not need to have a Facebook account to view the session on Facebook.

The Annual Conference’s Memorial Service for deceased clergy and clergy spouses and the Ordination and Commissioning Service for clergy will both happen on Wednesday, Oct. 14, at Olivet UMC in Coatesville. The Memorial Service will be at 10 AM. The Service of Ordination and Commissioning will be at 2 PM. Onsite attendance for these services is by invitation only. All others can view it as (RCTV) livestream video on the AC2020 page of the conference website.

Schedule

Tuesday, October 13

Wednesday, October 14

  • 10 AM – Memorial ServiceLivestreamed on our website (above)
  • 2 PM – Ordination ServiceLivestreamed on our website (above)

FULL DAILY AGENDA

Memorial Service

Clergy, deceased in the past year, to be memorialized

Name                                                           Date of Passing      

The Rev. William J. Keeler                         7/12/2019

The Rev. Edgar W. Donnon, Jr.                  7/29/2019

The Rev. Carl H. Doerr, Jr.                         2/13/2020

The Rev. Paul M. Carlson                              2/18/2020

The Rev. Anna R. Steward                         3/16/2020

The Rev. Donald Heacock                          4/5/2020

The Rev. Dr. Andrew C. Simonson            5/6/2020

The Rev. Harry E. Aughinbaugh                5/20/2020

The Rev. Paul E Chreiman                          5/24/2020

The Rev. Blake E. Nicholson, Jr.                    5/31/2020

The Rev. Russell W. Barr                           7/16/2020

The Rev. Orland D.E. Pottieger                 8/15/2020

The Rev. Charles R. Mudie                        8/26/2020

The Rev. James F. McIntire 9/23/2020

The Rev. William Cherry 10/8/2020

The Rev.William H. Garrett 9/23/2020  

The Rev.Menno Good 10/6/2020 

The Rev.Larry Frank 9/26/2020


Clergy spouses deceased in the past year, to be memorialized:

Name                                                           Date of Passing

Mrs. Edythe Bryant                                    10/6/2019

Mrs. Harriet Ranck                                     10/16/2019

Mrs. Margery Johnston                               11/4/2019

Mrs. Marian B. Adams                                   11/6/2019

Mrs. Judy L. Wooters                                 12/7/2019

Mrs. Mary L. Waters                                   2/19/2020

Mr. Rob Fisher                                            3/23/2020

Mrs. Cora J. Lowery                                   3/31/2020

Mrs. Ruth Trauger                                       4/13/2020

Mrs. Nancy A. Lewis                                  5/11/2020

Mrs. Lucille S. Newhart                              7/20/2020

Mrs. Renee Marie Thomson-Hohl               8/31/2020

Mrs. Joan Nicholson 8/312020

Former Conference Staff, deceased in the past year, to be memorialized:

Mrs. Greer Sims 11/16/2019
Jennie-Marie  “Scottie” DeMartinis 10/14/2020

Service of Ordination & Commissioning


Clergy Candidates for Commissioning: 1 Deacon, 3 Elders

To Be Commissioned to Perform the Duties of the Ministry of the Deacon

BRENDA J. COFFIN

Home church: Hempfield UMC, Lancaster

Seminary: Lancaster Theological Seminary, Theological Studies

Primary Appointment: Chaplain Resident at Penn Medicine, Lancaster General Hospital

Secondary Appointment: Hempfield United Methodist Church, Deacon

To Be Commissioned to Perform the Duties of the Ministry of the Elder

DAVID ROBERT ALDERSON

Home Church: Wescosville: Bethany 

Seminary: Evangelical Theological Seminary

Churches Served: Emmanuel/Zion UMC (Shamokin); Calvary Evangelical UMC (Lewistown Valley); Bellegrove (Annville); Wesley UMC (Strasburg); Bethany UMC (Wescosville). 

ZIMRAN YAQUB KHAN

Home Church:  Royersford UMC

Seminary: Drew Theological School

Churches Served: Royersford UMC, St. Peters: Saylorsburg UMC, Stroudsburg: Faith UMC 

JENNIFER LYNN MILLER 

Home Church: Faith United Methodist Church

Seminary: Drew Theological School

Churches Served: Pocono Lake UMC, Wooddale UMC, Analomink UMC 


Clergy Candidates for Ordination: 1 Deacon, 7 Elders

To Be Ordained to Perform the Duties of the Ministry of the Deacon

DEBRA ANN NEILD

Home Church: Lansdale UMC

Seminary: Palmer Seminary

Ministry Locations: The Willows of Living Branches, Souderton Mennonite Homes,  Chalfont UMC.

To Be Ordained to Perform the Duties of the Ministry of the Elder

RODNEY BRAILSFORD 

Home Church: Messiah UMC

Seminary: The Lutheran Theological Seminary at Philadelphia and Eastern Baptist Theological Seminary

Churches Served: Haws Avenue UMC, Berwyn UMC

GREG IMPINK

Home Church: Hempfield UMC, Charter Oak UMC (Western PA Conference)

Seminary: Palmer Theological Seminary

Churches Served:  Limeville UMC; Ironville and Newtown UMCs

SHAYLA LAVINA JOHNSON

Home Church: Eastwick UMC

Seminary: Palmer Theological Seminary

Churches Served: Mother African Zoar UMC; The Garden Church of Lansdowne and New Life UMCs

LAURIE JEAN PFAHLER

Home Church: Royersford UMC

Seminary: Drew Theological School

Churches Served: Pottstown: Salem UMC; Pottstown: First UMC; Langhorne UMC; Royersford UMC. 

STEVEN MICHAEL PITTMAN, SR. 

Home Church: Devereaux UMC 

Seminary: United Theological Seminary

Churches Served: Philadelphia: Green Lane UMC; Philadelphia: Grace UMC 

TAMIE SCALISE

Home Church: Mohnton: Calvary UMC

Seminary: Lancaster Theological Seminary

Churches Served: First UMC of Germantown (FUMCOG); Mohnton: Calvary UMC

JULIA LYNNE SINGLETON

Home Church: Juniata Park UMC; Fox Chase UMC

Seminary: Drew Theological School Churches Served: Philadelphia: UMC of the Redeemer