Recent Announcements

Effective July 1, 2021 unless otherwise noted. 

West District

  • Jeffrey Kapp (Full Time Local Pastor) from Lebanon: Ebaneezer (3/4 time) and Lebanon: Bethany (1/4 time) to serve Lebanon: Kochenderfer, Full-Time

South District

  • Rev. Dr. Thomas S. Robinson III (Elder) to serve Valley Forge UMC, half-time, effective July 1, 2021.

2021 Appointments & Assignments

Effective July 1, 2021 unless otherwise noted.

North District
  • Rev. Richard K. Brown II (Elder), from Hellertown: St. Paul UMC to serve Quakertown UMC full time
  • Rev. Scott Kuhnle (Licensed Local Pastor), from East Stroudsburg UMC to serve Black Creek UMC three-quarter time
  • Rev. J. William Lentz, Jr. (Elder), from Lansdale: First UMC to serve Hellertown: St. Paul UMC half time
  • Monica Romberger (interim Lay Supply Pastor) serving Clark’s Grove UMC (effective January 1, 2021) quarter time
South District
  • Rev. Michael Johnson (Elder), to serve Radnor UMC (effective 1/1/2021) quarter time
  • John Lafferty (Lay Supply - Certified Lay Minister), to serve Eddystone UMC (effective 12/1/2020) quarter time
  • Rev. Laurie Pfahler (Elder), from Langhorne UMC to serve Royersford UMC (effective 10/1/2020), full time
  • Rev. Eric D. Ressler, Sr. (Licensed Local Pastor, retired), to serve Harmony UMC (effective 11/1/2020) half time
  • Rev. Dr. Thomas S. Robinson III (Elder) to serve Valley Forge UMC, half-time, effective July 1, 2021.
West District
  • Rev. Elaine Bortman RetiredElder from New Holland: Rancks to New Holland: Rancks, Half-time
  • Rev. Jakov DongJin Choi (Elder) from Norwood UMC to Ephrata: First, Full-time
  • Rev. Thomas Fries Retired Elder from Leola to Leola, Half-time, effective August 1st.
  • Jeffrey Kapp (Full Time Local Pastor) from Lebanon: Ebaneezer (3/4 time) and Lebanon: Bethany (1/4 time) to serve Lebanon: Kochenderfer, Full-Time
  • Rev. Janet Saddel Elder from Lancaster: First to Lebanon: Church of the Good Shepherd, Full-time
East District
  • Daniel Bobrowicz (Christ Servant Minister) lay supply - to serve Croydon: Wilkinson Memorial UMC
  • Rev. Towanda N.T. Connelly (Provisional Elder) to serve Morrisville UMC, full-time
    Janet Gratz (Christ Servant Minister) lay supply to serve Norristown: Asbury UMC (effective 4/1/21)
  • James Duckett (Retired Local Pastor) from Croydon: Wilkinson Memorial to serve Philadelphia: Emmanuel UMC
  • Rev. Lorraine Foster (Licensed Local Pastor) to serve North Wales, Sanctuary UMC (effective 1/1/21)
  • William Gary George (Retired Elder) from Philadelphia: Emmanuel UMC to serve Philadelphia: Green Lane UMC
  • Rev. Marcia Lincoln-Heinz (Elder) from: Kensington Old Brick & Fox Chase UMC ¾ time to Yardley UMC full-time.
  • Elouise Nedwood (Certified Lay Minister, Lay Supply) to: Church of the Redeemer UMC ¼ effective July 1, 2021
  • Rev. David Piltz (Licensed Local Pastor) from Valley Forge UMC, Drexel Campus Minister Open Door Christian Community, Conference Youth and Young Adults Ministry Coordinator to: Warminster: St. Andrews UMC ¾ time effective July 1, 2021
  • Rev. Julia Singleton (Elder) from Christ UMC Middletown (South District) ¾ time to Fox Chase UMC ¾ time
  • Rev. Steward Warner (Elder) from Orwigsburg: Salem UMC to: Landsale: First UMC full time effective July 1, 2021

2021 Clergy Retirements

Effective July 1, 2021 unless otherwise noted. Some individuals may continue serving at their current appointments in retired status.

  • Rev. Wendy Bellis
  • Rev. Elaine M. Bortman
  • Rev. Gene Boyer
  • Rev. Walter Carter
  • Rev. James Carver (Jan 1, 2021)
  • Rev. Lilian Cotto
  • Rev. Fred Day (Jan 1, 2021)
  • Rev. Tom Fries (Aug 1, 2021)
  • Rev. Deborah Gildart-Hanks
  • Rev. Douglas Hill
  • Rev. Gary Jacabella
  • Rev. John Lutz
  • Rev. Thomas S. Robinson
  • Mr. Lemuel (Jack) Ross
  • Rev. Alan Smith
  • Rev. Susan Sliker
  • Rev. Jim Wilkin

2020 Appointments & Assignments

Effective July 1, 2020 unless otherwise noted.

North District
  • Rev. Meagan Ackerman (Licensed Local Pastor) to serve Belfast: Wesley UMC, quarter-time.
  • Rev. Robert Amundsen (Elder) from Woxall: Tabor UMC to serve Mt. Pocono UMC full-time.
  • Rev. Samuel “Kofi” Ashley (Elder) from Mt. Pocono UMC to serve East Stroudsburg UMC as Lead Pastor, full time.
  • Rev. Sukja Bang (Elder) to continue to serve Ackermanville UMC three quarter-time, in retirement.
  • Rev. Michelle Beissel (Elder) to serve Elysburg UMC, full-time (up from half-time).
  • Mr. James Coleman (CLM) to serve Barnesville: Bethany UMC and Quakake: Ebenezer UMC one-eighth-time each, effective March 1, 2020.
  • Rev. Timothy Cramer (Licensed Local Pastor) to serve Jim Thorpe: Grace St. Paul’s UMC, three quarter-time.
  • Rev. Stephanie Cramer (Licensed Local Pastor) to serve Jim Thorpe: Grace St. Paul’s UMC, quarter time.
  • Rev. Marleah Doyle (Licensed Local Pastor) to serve  Wescosville: Bethany UMC as Pastor of Family Ministries quarter-time.
  • Rev. Charles Richard Edmund (Associate Member from Peninsula-Delaware) to serve Chapman Quarries UMC half-time.
  • Mrs. Debra Forney (CSM) assigned to serve Audenried-Jeansville UMC less than quarter-time. 
  • Rev. Elisandra Garcia (Licensed Local Pastor) to serve Bangor: First UMC half-time.
  • Rev. Todd Glasmire (Licensed Local Pastor) to serve Drums: St. Paul’s UMC half-time.
  • Rev. Monica Guepet (Elder) from West Grove UMC to serve Stroudsburg UMC full time.
  • Rev. Debra Hebden (Retired Elder) from Drums: St. Paul’s to serve Nuremberg: Bethany UMC and Zion Grove: Davis Chapel UMC, quarter-time.
  • Rev. Lorraine Heckman (Licensed Local Pastor) to serve Port Carbon: Grace UMC 0ne-eighth time and to continue to serve Port Carbon: First quarter time.
  • Rev. Alicia Juliã-Stanley (Elder) from Lebanon: Covenant UMC to serve Shamokin: First UMC, full-time.  
  • Rev. Peter Jamieson (Retiring Elder from another Conference) to serve Richmond UMC, half-time.
  • Rev. Scott Kuhnle (Licensed Local Pastor) to serve East Stroudsburg UMC as Associate Pastor half-time effective January 1, 2020.
  • Rev. Kimberly Leskowich (Part-Time Licensed Local Pastor) from Audenried-Jeansville UMC and Nesquehoning:Meed’s Memorial UMC to serve Bushkill UMC half-time.
  • Rev. Manfredo Martinez Luna (Part Time Licensed Local Pastor) to serve La Trinidad, quarter-time.
  • Rev. Julian Milewski (Licensed Local Pastor) to serve Ringtown: Aurand Memorial UMC quarter-time in addition to Kulpmont (quarter time)
  • Rev. Paul Milligan (Licensed Local Pastor) to serve Neola UMC, half-time, effective February 17, 2020.
  • Rev. Jennifer Miller (Licensed Local Pastor) to continue to serve Wooddale UMC, three quarter-time (up from half-time) and Analomink UMC quarter-time.
  • Ms. Elizabeth Moore (CSM) assigned to serve Hamburg:Bethany UMC, quarter-time.
  • Rev. John Mylecraine (Licensed Local Pastor) to serve Nesquehoning: Meed’s Memorial UMC, quarter-time.
  • Rev. Karen Paquette (Licensed Local Pastor) to serve Minersville: First UMC, less than quarter-time, effective June 1, 2020, in addition to continuing at Llewellyn UMC.
  • Rev. Janice Puliti (Elder) from Ivyland: St. John’s UMC to serve Pocono Lake UMC half-time in retirement.
  • Rev. Ralph Saunders (Licensed Local Pastor) from Interim to Lewiston Valley: Calvary Evangelical UMC quarter-time.
  • Rev. Kathryn Swan (Licensed Local Pastor) to serve Allentown: Emmanuel UMC, half-time (up from quarter-time), effective May 1, 2020.  
  • Rev. Wm. Graham Truscott (Certified Candidate) to serve Conyngham UMC, three quarter-time. 
  • Dr. Jeffrey Weber (CLM) assigned to serve Reeder’s UMC three quarter-time.
  • Rev. Barbara Welsh (Retired Local Pastor) from Ringtown: Aurand Memorial to serve Millers: Crossroads UMC, half-time.
South District
  • Rev. Jose Albarran (PT Local Pastor) to West Grove: Cristo Rey, 25% time.
  • Rev. Timothy C. Anderman (Elder) to serve West Grove UMC.
  • Rev. Janice Bowers (PT Local Pastor) to New London UMC, 50% time.
  • Rev. Eric W. Carr, Elder, from Associate Pastor at Chester: St. Daniel’s UMC to Lead Pastor at Chester: St. Daniel’s UMC.
  • Rev. Patricia Goshert (Licensed Local Pastor) from Pottstown: First UMC to Cedarville UMC, 25% time.
  • Rev. Chris Hardy (Elder) from Bangor: First UMC to West Lawn UMC, Associate, 100% time, effective March 1, 2020.
  • Rev. Michael C. Johnson (Elder on Loan to Eastern Pennsylvania Conference from Baltimore Washington Conference) appointed to serve Valley Forge UMC 50% time, effective January 1, 2020 through June 30, 2020.
  • Mr. Scott Johnson (Lay Assigned) to Charlestown UMC, 25% time.
  • Rev. Shayla L. Johnson, Provisional Elder, from Phila.: Mother African Zoar UMC to Drexel Hill: New Life UMC and Lansdowne: Trinity Lansdowne UMC (also known as the Garden Church).
  • Rev. Lydia Munoz, Elder, from Kennett: UMC of the Open Door and Swarthmore UMC to 100% time at Swarthmore UMC.
  • Rev. David Piltz (PT Local Pastor) from Phila.: Holmesburg to Valley Forge, 50% time.
  • Lemuel (Jack) A. Ross Jr. (Lay Assigned) from Radnor UMC to Glen Moore UMC.
East District
  • Rev. Victoria Allen (Elder) to serve Montgomery Square UMC (half-time) and Chalfont UMC (half-time).
  • Rev. John Bhajjan (Retired Elder) to serve Bristol: Harriman UMC as Senior Pastor, one-quarter-time.  
  • Mr. Luke Billman (Part Time Local Pastor) to serve Jenkintown UMC as Senior Pastor, half-time.
  • Rev. William Brawner (Part Time Local Pastor) to serve Philadelphia: Mother African Zoar UMC and Philadelphia: New Vision UMC as Senior Pastor, three-quarter-time.
  • Mr. Terry Bridges (Christ Servant Minister) to serve Philadelphia: Mid-Town Parish UMC as Senior Pastor, half-time.
  • Rev. Gary Dimovitz (Part-Time Local Pastor) to serve Fairless Hills: First UMC as Senior Pastor, three-quarter-time.
  • Rev. Zachary Hopple (Provisional Elder) to serve Lansdale: Christ UMC as Senior Pastor full-time.
  • Mr. James LaMontagne (Certified Lay Minister) to serve Philadelphia: Holmesburg UMC as Senior Pastorm one-quarter-time.
  • Rev. Bradley Leight (Elder) to serve Ivyland: St. John’s UMC as Senior Pastor full-time.
  • Ms. Lori Reyes (Certified Lay Minister) to serve Philadelphia: Bridesburg UMC as Senior Pastor, one-quarter-time.
  • Rev. Barbara Seekford (Elder) to serve Yardley UMC as Senior Pastor full-time.
  • Rev. Ed Van Arsdale (Part-Time Local Pastor) to serve Woxall: Tabor UMC as Senior Pastor, three-quarter-time.
  • Rev. Clarence Washington (Direct Hire) to serve Phila.: Haven Peniel UMC as Senior Pastor half-time.
West District
  • Rev. Jason Armold (part-time local pastor) to increase time at Rocherty, to 3/4-time, effective July 1, 2020.
  • Rev. Helen Adams (Elder in Full) to Mount Joy: St. Mark’s UMC, full-time.
  • Rev. Richard Conner (Retired Elder) to New Holland: Evangelical, half-time.
  • Rev. Andrea Haldeman (elder in full) to Neffsville: Long Memorial, half-time, effective July 1, 2020.
  • Rev. Heather Hammel (part-time local pastor) to Annville, 3/4-time, effective July 1, 2020.
  • Rev. Daniel Lebo (Elder in Full) to Palmyra: Gravel Hill, full-time.
  • The Rev. John Lynch (Retired Elder) to serve Colemanville UMC as interim pastor, half-time, effective October 1, 2020.
  • Rev. Michael S. Miller (part-time local pastor) to Stehman Memorial, half-time, and 1/4-time at Mount Hope, effective July 1, 2020.
  • Rev. Douglas Smith (Elder in Full) to continue at Palmyra: Gravel Hill as Pastor Emeritus, ¼ time.
  • Rev. Timothy J. Smith (elder in full) to Lebanon: Covenant UMC, half-time, and Indiantown Gap: Emmanuel UMC, half-time.
  • Rev. Robert Stippich (Full Time Local Pastor) to Paradise: St. John’s, ½ time.
  • Rev. Jose Tirado (Part-Time Local Pastor) to Lancaster: New Creation UMC, ¾-time.