Image

Rev. Sukja Bang featured in Fordham News

Korean-American Polio Survivor and Longtime Pastor Prepares to Counsel Parishioners

Rev. Sukja Bang, pastor of Ackermanville UMC in Bangor, is featured in the Fordham News (March 29, 2021), an online publication of  Fordham University, where she will receive a D.Min. from the Graduate School of Religion and Religious Education in May. Her pastoral passion and doctorate degree specialization is in pastoral counseling and pastoral care.

Read this interesting account of her life story, from her challenging childhood and ministry aspirations in South Korea to her discovery of new challenges and opportunities for serving in cross-racial/cross cultural ministry in Eastern PA. Bang, whose doctoral dissertation is on  “Clergy Self-Care for Cross-Racially/Cross-Culturally Appointed Pastors in the United Methodist Church,” serves on the Eastern PA Conference Commission on Religion and Race. Learn more…

Recent Announcements

Effective July 1, 2021 unless otherwise noted.

  • Betty Murphy (Licensed Local Pastor) appointed ¼ time as Associate Pastor of Warminster: St. Andrew’s UMC.
  • Joy Griffin (Licensed Local Pastor) appointed ¼ time as Associate Pastor of Tindley Temple UMC.
  • Jennifer Crosby (Licensed Local Pastor) appointed ¼ time as Associate Pastor to Haven Peniel UMC.

2021 Appointments & Assignments

Effective July 1, 2021 unless otherwise noted.

North District
  • Rev. Richard K. Brown II (Elder), from Hellertown: St. Paul UMC to serve Quakertown UMC full time
  • Rev. Stacy Gonzalez (Elder from the Tennessee Conference) to serve Orwigsburg: Salem UMC, full-time, effective July 1, 2021.
  • Rev. Alicia Julia-Stanley (Elder) to serve Shamokin: Emmanuel UMC, quarter-time, effective April 1, 2021.
  • Rev. Alicia Julia-Stanley (Elder) to serve Shamokin: First UMC, from full-time to three-quarter-time, effective April 1, 2021.  
  • Rev. Scott Kuhnle (Licensed Local Pastor), from East Stroudsburg UMC to serve Black Creek UMC three-quarter time
  • Rev. J. William Lentz, Jr. (Elder), from Lansdale: First UMC to serve Hellertown: St. Paul UMC half time
  • Rev. Daniel Meader (Part-Time Local Pastor) to serve Weatherly: Centenary UMC, from quarter-time to half-time.
  • Rev. John Mylecraine (Licensed Local Pastor) to serve Summit Hill UMC, quarter-time, effective July 1, 2021.  This appointment is in addition to Rev. Mylecraine's quarter-time appointment to Nesquehoning: Meed's Memorial UMC.
  • Monica Romberger (interim Lay Supply Pastor) serving Clark’s Grove UMC (effective January 1, 2021) quarter time
West District
  • Rev. Elaine Bortman RetiredElder from New Holland: Rancks to New Holland: Rancks, Half-time
  • Rev. Jakov DongJin Choi (Elder) from Norwood UMC to Ephrata: First, Full-time
  • Rev. Thomas Fries Retired Elder from Leola to Leola, Half-time, effective August 1st.
  • Jeffrey Kapp (Full Time Local Pastor) from Lebanon: Ebaneezer (3/4 time) and Lebanon: Bethany (1/4 time) to serve Lebanon: Kochenderfer, Full-Time
  • Rev. Janet Saddel Elder from Lancaster: First to Lebanon: Church of the Good Shepherd, Full-time
  • Rev. Alan J. Smith (Retired Elder) from Lebanon: Church of the Good Shepherd to serve Jonestown UMC (full-time).
South District
  • Rev. Meagan Ackerman (Licensed Local Pastor) to serve Exton UMC, three-quarter time.
  • Rev. Michael Johnson (Elder), to serve Radnor UMC (effective 1/1/2021) quarter time
  • John Lafferty (Lay Supply - Certified Lay Minister), to serve Eddystone UMC (effective 12/1/2020) quarter time
  • Rev. Laurie Pfahler (Elder), from Langhorne UMC to serve Royersford UMC (effective 10/1/2020), full time
  • Rev. Eric D. Ressler, Sr. (Licensed Local Pastor, retired), to serve Harmony UMC (effective 11/1/2020) half time
  • The Rev. Jeffrey Richards (Elder from Mountain Sky Conference, Colorado) to serve Willistown UMC, full-time, effective July 1, 2021.
  • Rev. Dr. Thomas S. Robinson III (Elder) to serve Valley Forge UMC, half-time, effective July 1, 2021.
  • The Rev. Lori Wagner (Provisional Elder) from Quakertown UMC to serve Middletown: Christ UMC, full-time, effective July 1, 2021.
East District
  • Daniel Bobrowicz (Christ Servant Minister) lay supply - to serve Croydon: Wilkinson Memorial UMC
  • Rev. Towanda N.T. Connelly (Provisional Elder) to serve Morrisville UMC, full-time
  • Jennifer Crosby (Licensed Local Pastor) appointed ¼ time as Associate Pastor to Haven Peniel UMC.
  • Janet Gratz (Christ Servant Minister) lay supply to serve Norristown: Asbury UMC (effective 4/1/21)
  • James Duckett (Retired Local Pastor) from Croydon: Wilkinson Memorial to serve Philadelphia: Emmanuel UMC
  • Rev. Lorraine Foster (Licensed Local Pastor) to serve North Wales, Sanctuary UMC (effective 1/1/21)
  • William Gary George (Retired Elder) from Philadelphia: Emmanuel UMC to serve Philadelphia: Green Lane UMC
  • Joy Griffin (Licensed Local Pastor) appointed ¼ time as Associate Pastor of Tindley Temple UMC.
  • Rev. Marcia Lincoln-Heinz (Elder) from: Kensington Old Brick & Fox Chase UMC ¾ time to Yardley UMC full-time.
  • Betty Murphy (Licensed Local Pastor) appointed ¼ time as Associate Pastor of Warminster: St. Andrew’s UMC.
  • Elouise Nedwood (Certified Lay Minister, Lay Supply) to: Church of the Redeemer UMC ¼ effective July 1, 2021
  • Rev. David Piltz (Licensed Local Pastor) from Valley Forge UMC, Drexel Campus Minister Open Door Christian Community, Conference Youth and Young Adults Ministry Coordinator to: Warminster: St. Andrews UMC ¾ time effective July 1, 2021
  • The Rev. Navin Satyvarata (Elder) from Salem UMC: Allentown to Philadelphia: Church of the Good Shepherd (full time).
  • Rev. Julia Singleton (Elder) from Christ UMC Middletown (South District) ¾ time to Fox Chase UMC ¾ time
  • Rev. Steward Warner (Elder) from Orwigsburg: Salem UMC to: Landsale: First UMC full time effective July 1, 2021

2021 Clergy Retirements

Effective July 1, 2021 unless otherwise noted. Some individuals may continue serving at their current appointments in retired status.

  • Rev. Wendy Bellis
  • Rev. Elaine M. Bortman
  • Rev. Gene Boyer
  • Rev. Walter Carter
  • Rev. James Carver (Jan 1, 2021)
  • Rev. Lilian Cotto
  • Rev. Fred Day (Jan 1, 2021)
  • Rev. Tom Fries (Aug 1, 2021)
  • Rev. Deborah Gildart-Hanks
  • Rev. Douglas Hill
  • Rev. Gary Jacabella
  • Rev. John Lutz
  • Rev. Thomas S. Robinson
  • Mr. Lemuel (Jack) Ross
  • Rev. Robert A. Stippich (August 1, 2021)
  • Rev. Alan Smith
  • Rev. Douglas Smith
  • Rev. Susan Sliker
  • Rev. Jim Wilkin

2020 Appointments & Assignments

Effective July 1, 2020 unless otherwise noted.

North District
  • Rev. Meagan Ackerman (Licensed Local Pastor) to serve Belfast: Wesley UMC, quarter-time.
  • Rev. Robert Amundsen (Elder) from Woxall: Tabor UMC to serve Mt. Pocono UMC full-time.
  • Rev. Samuel “Kofi” Ashley (Elder) from Mt. Pocono UMC to serve East Stroudsburg UMC as Lead Pastor, full time.
  • Rev. Sukja Bang (Elder) to continue to serve Ackermanville UMC three quarter-time, in retirement.
  • Rev. Michelle Beissel (Elder) to serve Elysburg UMC, full-time (up from half-time).
  • Mr. James Coleman (CLM) to serve Barnesville: Bethany UMC and Quakake: Ebenezer UMC one-eighth-time each, effective March 1, 2020.
  • Rev. Timothy Cramer (Licensed Local Pastor) to serve Jim Thorpe: Grace St. Paul’s UMC, three quarter-time.
  • Rev. Stephanie Cramer (Licensed Local Pastor) to serve Jim Thorpe: Grace St. Paul’s UMC, quarter time.
  • Rev. Marleah Doyle (Licensed Local Pastor) to serve  Wescosville: Bethany UMC as Pastor of Family Ministries quarter-time.
  • Rev. Charles Richard Edmund (Associate Member from Peninsula-Delaware) to serve Chapman Quarries UMC half-time.
  • Mrs. Debra Forney (CSM) assigned to serve Audenried-Jeansville UMC less than quarter-time. 
  • Rev. Elisandra Garcia (Licensed Local Pastor) to serve Bangor: First UMC half-time.
  • Rev. Todd Glasmire (Licensed Local Pastor) to serve Drums: St. Paul’s UMC half-time.
  • Rev. Monica Guepet (Elder) from West Grove UMC to serve Stroudsburg UMC full time.
  • Rev. Debra Hebden (Retired Elder) from Drums: St. Paul’s to serve Nuremberg: Bethany UMC and Zion Grove: Davis Chapel UMC, quarter-time.
  • Rev. Lorraine Heckman (Licensed Local Pastor) to serve Port Carbon: Grace UMC 0ne-eighth time and to continue to serve Port Carbon: First quarter time.
  • Rev. Alicia Juliã-Stanley (Elder) from Lebanon: Covenant UMC to serve Shamokin: First UMC, full-time.  
  • Rev. Peter Jamieson (Retiring Elder from another Conference) to serve Richmond UMC, half-time.
  • Rev. Scott Kuhnle (Licensed Local Pastor) to serve East Stroudsburg UMC as Associate Pastor half-time effective January 1, 2020.
  • Rev. Kimberly Leskowich (Part-Time Licensed Local Pastor) from Audenried-Jeansville UMC and Nesquehoning:Meed’s Memorial UMC to serve Bushkill UMC half-time.
  • Rev. Manfredo Martinez Luna (Part Time Licensed Local Pastor) to serve La Trinidad, quarter-time.
  • Rev. Julian Milewski (Licensed Local Pastor) to serve Ringtown: Aurand Memorial UMC quarter-time in addition to Kulpmont (quarter time)
  • Rev. Paul Milligan (Licensed Local Pastor) to serve Neola UMC, half-time, effective February 17, 2020.
  • Rev. Jennifer Miller (Licensed Local Pastor) to continue to serve Wooddale UMC, three quarter-time (up from half-time) and Analomink UMC quarter-time.
  • Ms. Elizabeth Moore (CSM) assigned to serve Hamburg:Bethany UMC, quarter-time.
  • Rev. John Mylecraine (Licensed Local Pastor) to serve Nesquehoning: Meed’s Memorial UMC, quarter-time.
  • Rev. Karen Paquette (Licensed Local Pastor) to serve Minersville: First UMC, less than quarter-time, effective June 1, 2020, in addition to continuing at Llewellyn UMC.
  • Rev. Janice Puliti (Elder) from Ivyland: St. John’s UMC to serve Pocono Lake UMC half-time in retirement.
  • Rev. Ralph Saunders (Licensed Local Pastor) from Interim to Lewiston Valley: Calvary Evangelical UMC quarter-time.
  • Rev. Kathryn Swan (Licensed Local Pastor) to serve Allentown: Emmanuel UMC, half-time (up from quarter-time), effective May 1, 2020.  
  • Rev. Wm. Graham Truscott (Certified Candidate) to serve Conyngham UMC, three quarter-time. 
  • Dr. Jeffrey Weber (CLM) assigned to serve Reeder’s UMC three quarter-time.
  • Rev. Barbara Welsh (Retired Local Pastor) from Ringtown: Aurand Memorial to serve Millers: Crossroads UMC, half-time.
South District
  • Rev. Jose Albarran (PT Local Pastor) to West Grove: Cristo Rey, 25% time.
  • Rev. Timothy C. Anderman (Elder) to serve West Grove UMC.
  • Rev. Janice Bowers (PT Local Pastor) to New London UMC, 50% time.
  • Rev. Eric W. Carr, Elder, from Associate Pastor at Chester: St. Daniel’s UMC to Lead Pastor at Chester: St. Daniel’s UMC.
  • Rev. Patricia Goshert (Licensed Local Pastor) from Pottstown: First UMC to Cedarville UMC, 25% time.
  • Rev. Chris Hardy (Elder) from Bangor: First UMC to West Lawn UMC, Associate, 100% time, effective March 1, 2020.
  • Rev. Michael C. Johnson (Elder on Loan to Eastern Pennsylvania Conference from Baltimore Washington Conference) appointed to serve Valley Forge UMC 50% time, effective January 1, 2020 through June 30, 2020.
  • Mr. Scott Johnson (Lay Assigned) to Charlestown UMC, 25% time.
  • Rev. Shayla L. Johnson, Provisional Elder, from Phila.: Mother African Zoar UMC to Drexel Hill: New Life UMC and Lansdowne: Trinity Lansdowne UMC (also known as the Garden Church).
  • Rev. Lydia Munoz, Elder, from Kennett: UMC of the Open Door and Swarthmore UMC to 100% time at Swarthmore UMC.
  • Rev. David Piltz (PT Local Pastor) from Phila.: Holmesburg to Valley Forge, 50% time.
  • Lemuel (Jack) A. Ross Jr. (Lay Assigned) from Radnor UMC to Glen Moore UMC.
East District
  • Rev. Victoria Allen (Elder) to serve Montgomery Square UMC (half-time) and Chalfont UMC (half-time).
  • Rev. John Bhajjan (Retired Elder) to serve Bristol: Harriman UMC as Senior Pastor, one-quarter-time.  
  • Mr. Luke Billman (Part Time Local Pastor) to serve Jenkintown UMC as Senior Pastor, half-time.
  • Rev. William Brawner (Part Time Local Pastor) to serve Philadelphia: Mother African Zoar UMC and Philadelphia: New Vision UMC as Senior Pastor, three-quarter-time.
  • Mr. Terry Bridges (Christ Servant Minister) to serve Philadelphia: Mid-Town Parish UMC as Senior Pastor, half-time.
  • Rev. Gary Dimovitz (Part-Time Local Pastor) to serve Fairless Hills: First UMC as Senior Pastor, three-quarter-time.
  • Rev. Zachary Hopple (Provisional Elder) to serve Lansdale: Christ UMC as Senior Pastor full-time.
  • Mr. James LaMontagne (Certified Lay Minister) to serve Philadelphia: Holmesburg UMC as Senior Pastorm one-quarter-time.
  • Rev. Bradley Leight (Elder) to serve Ivyland: St. John’s UMC as Senior Pastor full-time.
  • Ms. Lori Reyes (Certified Lay Minister) to serve Philadelphia: Bridesburg UMC as Senior Pastor, one-quarter-time.
  • Rev. Barbara Seekford (Elder) to serve Yardley UMC as Senior Pastor full-time.
  • Rev. Ed Van Arsdale (Part-Time Local Pastor) to serve Woxall: Tabor UMC as Senior Pastor, three-quarter-time.
  • Rev. Clarence Washington (Direct Hire) to serve Phila.: Haven Peniel UMC as Senior Pastor half-time.
West District
  • Rev. Jason Armold (part-time local pastor) to increase time at Rocherty, to 3/4-time, effective July 1, 2020.
  • Rev. Helen Adams (Elder in Full) to Mount Joy: St. Mark’s UMC, full-time.
  • Rev. Richard Conner (Retired Elder) to New Holland: Evangelical, half-time.
  • Rev. Andrea Haldeman (elder in full) to Neffsville: Long Memorial, half-time, effective July 1, 2020.
  • Rev. Heather Hammel (part-time local pastor) to Annville, 3/4-time, effective July 1, 2020.
  • Rev. Daniel Lebo (Elder in Full) to Palmyra: Gravel Hill, full-time.
  • The Rev. John Lynch (Retired Elder) to serve Colemanville UMC as interim pastor, half-time, effective October 1, 2020.
  • Rev. Michael S. Miller (part-time local pastor) to Stehman Memorial, half-time, and 1/4-time at Mount Hope, effective July 1, 2020.
  • Rev. Douglas Smith (Elder in Full) to continue at Palmyra: Gravel Hill as Pastor Emeritus, ¼ time.
  • Rev. Timothy J. Smith (elder in full) to Lebanon: Covenant UMC, half-time, and Indiantown Gap: Emmanuel UMC, half-time.
  • Rev. Robert Stippich (Full Time Local Pastor) to Paradise: St. John’s, ½ time.
  • Rev. Jose Tirado (Part-Time Local Pastor) to Lancaster: New Creation UMC, ¾-time.