2018 Appointments & Assignments

Bishop Peggy A. Johnson announces the following 2018 appointments and assignments, effective July 1, 2018 unless otherwise noted:

North District
  • The Rev. David R. Alderson (Part-time Local Pastor) from Strasburg: Wesley UMC (West District) to Full-time Local Pastor (status as of July 1)at Wescosville: Bethany UMC (North District).
  • The Rev. Sukja Bang (Full Elder) from Swarthmore UMC (South District) to Ackermanville UMC.
  • The Rev. Sean Dougherty (Part-time Local Pastor) from Lebanon: Bethany UMC to Reeders UMC (3/4 time), as of February 1, 2018.
  • The Rev. B. Kenneth Edwards (part-time local pastor) from Effort UMC to Joliett: First UMC & Tremont: St. John’s UMC (1/4 time) and Effort UMC (1/4 time), as of January 1, 2018.
  • The Rev. Jennifer Freymoyer (Full Elder) from Bethlehem: Epworth to Shoemakersville: Salem (¾ time) and the North District as District Assisting Elder (¼ time).
  • The Rev. Lorraine Heckman (part-time local pastor) to Gilberton UMC (1/8 time) as part of a  three church circuit with Port Carbon: First and Grace as of July 1, 2018.
  • The Rev. Gordon Hendrickson (Retired Full Elder) has been appointed as interim pastor at Wescosville: Bethany (¾ time) and Extension Ministry (¼ time), effective July 1, 2018  to December 30, 2018.
  • Rev. Joong Hyuck Kim (full elder) to serve Bethlehem: Fritz, half-time, effective July 1, 2018 and Bethlehem: Korean, half-time, effective July 1, 2018.
  • The Rev. Barbara Smith Lee (Full Elder) from Bethlehem: Fritz Memorial to Extension Ministry.
  • Manfredo Martinez Luna (lay supply pastor) to Allentown: Salem as Lay Assistant Pastor (1/4 time) effective May 1, 2018.
  • Rev. Susan Moore (retired full elder) to serve Lewistown Valley: Calvary Evangelical, half time.
  • Jack Murray (lay supply  pastor) from Gilberton UMC to Saint Clair-Wade UMC (1/4 time) as of July 1, 2018.
  • The Rev. William “Bill” Ritzenthaler (full-time local pastor) from Emerald: St. Peter’s UMC to Palmerton: Salem (1/4 time) and Emerald: St. Peter’s UMC (3/4 time) as of January 14, 2018.
  • The Rev. Philip Sabas (retired full elder) from Lewistown Valley: Calvary Evangelical to Barnesville: Bethany/Quakake: Ebenezer (1/4 time) and Tamaqua: First (1/4 time), effective July 1, 2018.
  • Mr. Robert Schrepple (CSM) assigned to serve Gilberton UMC, 1/8 time, effective November 1, 2018
  • Rev. Lori Wagner (Provisional Elder) to serve Quakertown UMC, full-time, effective November 1, 2018
  • The Rev. Barbara Welsh (Retired Local Pastor) will continue as pastor of Ringtown: Aurand Memorial UMC (1/2 time).  
East District
  • The Rev. Bob Amundsen from Bensalem UMC appointed to Woxal: Tabor.
  • The Rev. Alice Ann Bonham from Ackermanville (North District) to Bensalem UMC (East District).
  • The Rev. Rodney Brailsford from 1/2 time to full-time at Norristown: Haws Avenue.
  • The Rev. Eric Carr (Provisional Elder) from part-time at Wharton-Wesley UMC Philadelphia and part-time at Mid-Town Parish UMC Philadelphia to full-time at Mid-Town Parish UMC Philadelphia.
  • John W. Coleman(part-time lay supply pastor) to Philadelphia: Servants of Christ UMC (1/4 time, 1st assignment) as of July 1, 2018.
  • The Rev. Terry Lee Corpier (part-time local pastor) to Springtown: Salem (1/2 time, first appointment)
  • The Rev. Irving Cotto from North District Superintendency to Warrington: St. Paul’s.
  • The Rev. Elisandra Garcia to 1/4 time at Philadelphia: El Mesias (in addition to her current appointment at Philadelphia: Holy Spirit UMC).
  • The Rev. Shayla Johnson from 1/2 time to full-time at Philadelphia: Mother African Zoar.
  • The Rev. Marcia Lincoln-Heinz from Manheim: Salem UMC  (West District) to Kensington “Old Brick” UMC (part time) and Fox Chase UMC (part time).
  • The Rev. Tamie Scalise from 3/4 time to full-time at FUMCOG (Germantown, First UMC). Effective January 1, 2018.
  • The Rev. Blaik Westoff from Woxal: Tabor to Newtown UMC.
South District
  • Rev. Kevin Babcock (Full-time Licensed Local Pastor) from Clifton Heights (1/2 time) and West Grove (1/2 time) to Clifton Heights (1/2 time) and Swarthmore (1/2 time).
  • Rev. Amy Banka (Elder) from Hopewell UMC: Associate Pastor to Hopewell UMC: Lead Pastor.
  • The Rev. Timothy Beardsley (Licensed Local Pastor) from Kemblesville UMC to Fremont: Union UMC  (less than 1/4 time) and Kemblesville UMC (less than 1/4 time).
  • Eddie Cameron (Deacon in Full Connection) from Lancaster: First UMC to Hopewell UMC, Associate Pastor.
  • Rev. Mercedes Case (Provisional Elder) from Voluntary Leave of Absence to Full Time Extension Ministry as Spiritual Care Coordinator at Aseracare Hospice in Exton, PA., effective March 6, 2018.
  • Rev. Shirley Daddario (Licensed Local Pastor) from West Grove UMC, Associate (part time) to Friendship UMC (part time).
  • Rev. Lin George (Part-time Local Pastor) from Grove UMC (Associate) to Glen Moore UMC ( ½  time).
  • Rev. Janet Hess (Retired Full Elder) from Springfield: C. C. Hancock to Pastor of Visitation at Springfield: C. C. Hancock (1/4 time) and Springfield: Covenant (1/4 time).
  • Rev. Etta McCall (part time Licensed Local Pastor) to Pottstown: Salem UMC, 1/4 time. This is Rev. McCall’s first appointment.
  • Rev. Dorry Newcomer from Newtown UMC (East District) to Lima UMC (South District)
  • Rev. Brenda Del Rosario (Part Time Licensed Local Pastor) from Associate Pastor at Springfield: C. C. Hancock to Associate Pastor at Clifton Heights (less than 1/4 time).
  • Rev. Kevin Rutledge (Full Elder) from Associate Pastor at Springfield: Covenant to Lead Pastor at Springfield: C. C. Hancock (1/4 time) and Associate Pastor at Springfield: Covenant (3/4 time).
  • Patrick Welch (Part-time Licensed Local Pastor) from Friendship UMC to Glen Moore UMC.
West District
  • Rev. Nelson Berrios (part-time local pastor) to serve Neffsville: Long Memorial, half-time, effective September 1, 2018.
  • Rev. James Brashear (retired elder) to serve Limeville, half-time, effective July 1, 2018.
  • Rev. Gregory Impink (part-time local pastor) to serve Ironville UMC ¾-time and Newtown UMC 1/4 -time, effective July 1, 2018.
  • Rev. Jeffrey Kapp (part-time local pastor) to serve Lebanon: Bethany Mission, ¼ time, effective February 1, 2018, in addition to his current appointment at Ebenezer (3/4 time).
  • Rev. Larry Kipp (part-time local pastor) to serve Rothsville: Salem, quarter-time, effective November 1, 2018.
  • Rev. David Kling (part-time local pastor) to serve Terre Hill: St. Paul’s quarter-time, effective July 1, 2018 (in addition to his current appointment at Churchtown.
  • Mr. Roger Kresge (Certified Lay Minister) to serve Peach Bottom: Mt. Zion quarter-time, effective July 1, 2018.
  • Rev. John Laughlin (elder) to serve Manheim: Salem, full-time, effective July 1, 2018.
  • Rev. Kerry Leeper (elder) to serve Millersville Community, full-time, effective July 1, 2018.
  • Rev. John Lynch (retired elder) to serve Kleinfeltersville: Trinity half-time, effective July 1, 2018.
  • Ms. Glenda Machia (lay supply) assigned to serve Akron: Mt. Zion quarter-time, effective July 1, 2018.
  • Rev. David G. Ryan (part-time local pastor) to serve Strasburg: Wesley half-time, and Bethesda quarter-time effective July 1, 2018.
  • Rev. Janet Saddel (elder) to serve Lancaster: First, full-time, as associate pastor, effective July 1, 2018.
  • Rev. Susan Sliker (elder) to serve Jonestown, full-time, effective March 1, 2018.
Other Appointments
  • Rev. Mandy Miller from Reading: Holy Cross, Wyomissing Campus to Lead Pastor, Holy Cross: Reading and Calvary Campuses effective Jan. 1, 2018.
  • Rev. Steve Morton appointed to North District Superintendency, effective July 1, 2018. See announcement from the Bishop