2017 Appointments & Assignments

Bishop Peggy A. Johnson announces the following 2017 appointments and retirements, effective July 1, 2017 unless otherwise noted. Some individuals may continue serving at their current appointments in retired status.


North District

  • Rev. Adhurim Xhemajli (Part-time Local  Pastor) to Schuylkill Haven: First as an Associate Pastor (25%) effective Jan. 1, 2017.
  • Rev. Susan Elizabeth Daniels (Elder) from Tamaqua: First UMC (NE District) to Tamaqua: First UMC (1/2 time) and Mahanoy City: First UMC (1/2 time).
  • Rev. Barbara Welsh (Retired Local Pastor) to Ringtown: Aurand Memorial UMC (1/2 time).
  • Rev. David J. Davis (Elder) from Coatesville: Olivet UMC to Frackville: First UMC NORT
  • Rev. H. Joe Tyson, Extension Ministry, (Full-time retired supply) Northwest District Superintendent to ¼-time Assisting Elder on North District.
  • Rev. Steward Warner (Elder) from Orwigsburg Salem  to Orwigsburg: Salem and New Ringgold: Zion in a shared Ministry
  • Ralph Saunders (Lay Supply) Landingville: Welcome, adding Drehersville: Salem, to become a two-point circuit.
  • Mr. John Vidal (Lay Supply) to: Zionsville: Salem effective Nov. 20, 2016.
  • Rev. Kimberly Leskowich (Part Time Local Pastor) from Nesquehoning: Meeds to Nesquehoning: Meeds & Audenried-Jeansville (NE District) effective Dec. 11, 2016.
  • Rev. Dick Wilcock (Retired Elder) from: Bowmanstown: Faith Alive To: Full Retirement (NE District) effective Dec. 31, 2016.
  • Rev. Robert C. Timlin (Elder) from Manheim: Ruhl’s UMC toBowmanstown: Faith Alive UMC, effective May 1, 2017.
  • Rev. Nelson Alleman (Provisional Elder) from Lebanon: Bethany UMC to Wescosville: Bethany UMC as Associate Pastor.
  • Rev. John T. Pfeil (Elder) from Pen Argyl: Grace UMC to retirement.
  • Rev. J. Timothy Fisher (Elder) from Chapman Quarries/Bushkill Charge to Pen Argyl: Grace UMC.
  • Rev. Christopher Hardy (full-time local pastor) from Hazleton: Diamond: UMC to Bangor: First UMC
  • Rev. Navin Satyavrata (Elder) from Bangor: First UMC  to Allentown: Salem UMC
  • Rev. David Botzer (part-time local pastor) from Drehersville: Salem & New Ringgold: Zion UMCs to White Haven UMC
  • Kristina Geer (lay supply pastor) to Palmerton: Salem & Slatedale: Salem UMCs, as of April 9, 2017.
  • Rev. Susan Elizabeth Daniels (Elder) from Tamaqua: First UMC (NE District) to Tamaqua: First UMC (NE District) (1/2 time) and Mahanoy City: First UMC (NW District) (1/2 time).
  • Rev. Charles Richard Edmund (full-time associate member) from Pen-Del Conference to Chapman Quarries & Bushkill UMCs (two point charge) as of July 1, 2017.
  • Rev. Jessica Ross (provisional elder) from Tobyhanna UMC  to Pocono Lake UMC as of July 1, 2017.
  • Rev. Esdras Seda (Local Pastor) – from Philadelphia: Espiritu Santo and Latino Ministries Coordinator to Allentown: Emmanuel and Allentown: La Trinidad UMCs (two-point circuit)
  • Rev. Edward S. Unangst (Part-time Local Pastor) from Michaels UMC to Michaels UMC and Weatherly: Centenary UMC (two-point circuit)
  • Rev. Mike Netznik (Full-time Local Pastor) from Moore Township: Covenant UMC to Moore Township: Covenant UMC and Wind Gap: First UMC (Shared Ministry).
  • Mr. John Vidal (Part-time Lay Supply Pastor) from Zionsville: Salem to Moore Township: Covenant UMC and Wind Gap: First UMC (Shared Ministry)
  • Mr. Dan Meader (Part-time Lay Supply Pastor) to Coaldale/Summit Hill UM Charge.
  • Mrs. Robin Roman (certified lay minister) – To Zionsville: Salem as of July 1, 2017.
  • The Rev. Susan Wollyung (part-time local pastor) – From Ringtown: Aurand Memorial (NW) to Tobyhanna as of July 1, 2017.
  • Rev. Rick A. Conrad (Part-Time Local Pastor) to Reeder’s UMC ¾-time.
  • Miss. Bridget Wagner (part-time lay supply pastor) – To Hazleton: Diamond as of July 1, 2017.

South District

  • Rev. James McIntire (Elder) from Havertown: Hope to Royersford.
  • Rev. Maridel Whitmore (Elder) from Phila.: St. George’s to Havertown: Hope.
  • Rev. Angela Kellie Ebo (Provisional Elder) from Phila: Emmanuel to Evansburg (1/2 time).
  • Rev. Patricia Goshert (Licensed Local Pastor) from Birdsboro: Focht Memorial to Pottstown: First UMC
  • Rev. Dr. Kyung Mo Koo (Elder on-Loan from PenDel Conference) to Lincoln Park: Community UMC (full time).
  • Rev. Dr. SunAe Lee-Koo (Elder on Loan from PenDel Conference) to Lincoln Park: Community UMC (1/4 time).
  • Rev. Dr. Timothy Duchesne (Elder) from on-Loan to PenDel Conference to Berwyn UMC.
  • Rev. Vicki Pry (Part Time Local Pastor) from Hopewell UMC Pastor of Caring Ministries (3/4 time) to Hopewell UMC Pastor of Spiritual Formation (1/2 time) effective Jan. 1, 2017.
  • Rev. Shauna Ridge (Provisional Elder) from Quarryville: Memorial UMC to Thorndale UMC.
  • Rev. Timothy Beardsley (Part Time Local Pastor) from Peninsula Delaware Conference to Kemblesville UMC (3/4 time appointment and 1/4 time direct hire).
  • Rev. Mark D. Moore (Retired Elder) from Thorndale UMC to Hibernia UMC (1/2 time)
  • Rev. Jose Tirado (Local Pastor) to Avondale UMC (1/4 time) and New London UMC (1/4 time).
  • Johnson Dodla (Elder) from Exton UMC to Coatesville: Olivet UMC, effective July 1, 2017.
  • Gary Jacabella (Elder) from Berwyn UMC to Exton UMC, effective July 1, 2017.
  • Rev. Brenda Del Rosario (Part time Local Pastor) to Springfield: C. C. Hancock, effective July 1, 2017. This is Rev. Del Rosario’s first appointment.
  • Rev. Nancy Ross (Retired Elder) to Pottstown: Salem (1/4 time)
  • Rev. Marilyn Schneider (Provisional Deacon) to Coordinator of Eastern PA Conference Prison Ministry & Restorative Justice Team, 3/4-time and Grove UMC, 1/4-time.
  • Rev. Joanne Miles (Provisional Deacon) to Bryn Mawr: St. Luke UMC, 1/8-time (Coordinator of Social Justice).
  • Rev. Coleen Painter (Elder) from 3/4-time to full-time at Elverson UMC.
  • Rev. Jean Howe from Certified Lay Minister to Licensed Local Pastor at Reading: Grace UMC, 1/4-time.
  • Rev. Thomas A. Jackmon (Retired Local Pastor) will serve as Associate pastor, less than 1/4-time to Paoli UMC, effective August 1, 2017.

East District

  • Rev. Ricky Ayala (Licensed Local Pastor) from Conshohocken to New Hanover (3/4 time appointment, 1/4 time direct hire).
  • Rev. Sunil Balasundaram (Elder) from Lickdale: Trinity to Conshohocken.
  • Rev. Mark Salvacion (Local Pastor) to Philadelphia: St. George’s UMC
  • Rev. Catherine Bowers (Elder) from Warminster: St. Andrews to Ambler: Calvary as an Intentional Interim Pastor.
  • Rev. John Lutz (Elder) from Langhorne to Warminster: St. Andrews
  • Rev. David R. Carey (Elder) from Phila.: Church of the Good Shepherd to Huntingdon Valley.
  • Rev. Thomas A. Jackmon, Sr. (Retired Part-time Local Pastor) from Jenkintown UMC to retirement without an appointment, effective June 30, 2017.
  • Rev. Olivet Brown (Provisional Elder) to Philadelphia: Church of the Good Shepherd UMC
  • Rev. Gregory G. Holston (Elder) from 3/4-time at Philadelphia: New Vision UMC (Central District) to 3/4- time at Philadelphia: Janes Memorial (East District).
  • Rev. Cynthia L. M. Brubaker (Elder) to Jenkintown UMC as Cooperative Parish Leader
  • Denise Beecher (Lay Supply) to Jenkintown UMC, 25%-time
  • Cathy Carroll (Lay Supply) to Jenkintown UMC, 25% time
  • Rev. Steven M. Pittman (Provisional Elder) from Phila.: Green Lane to Phila.: Grace.
  • Rev. Elisandra Garcia (part-time local pastor) from Coaldale and Summit Hill UMCs to Phila.: Espiritu Santo at 1/2-time.
  • Rev. William  D. Jolly (part-time local pastor) to Phila.: Green Lane UMC at 1/2-time.
  • Rev. Maxime Jaouen (retired supply pastor) to Montgomery Square UMC at 1/2-time.
  • Rev. Laurie J. Pfahler (Local Pastor) from Pottstown: First and Pottstown: Salem (CE) to Langhorne (EA).
  • Rev. Roy Lewis (Retired Elder) from Lahaska to retirement without an appointment.
  • Rev. Herbert W. Phillips, Sr. (Part Time Local Pastor) from Fairless Hills: Christ (Associate Pastor) to Lahaska
  • Rev. Lori Wagner, (Part-time local pastor) to Springtown: Salem at 1/2-time.
  • Rev. Lorraine Foster (Local Pastor) from Montgomery Square UMC to New England Conference: Epworth UMC, Pawtuckett, Rhode Island (1/2-time).
  • Rev. Debra Neild (Provisional Deacon) to Lansdale: First UMC, full-time until August 15, then 1/2-time after August 15.
  • Rev. Tawny Bernhardt (Elder) from full-time to 1/2-time at Lansdale: Christ UMC.
  • Rev. Eric Carr (Provisional Elder) from 1/4-time to 1/2-time at Philadelphia: Mid-Town Parish UMC (and continuing 1/2-time at Philadelphia: Wharton-Wesley UMC)
  • Rev. William Brawner from Lay Supply to Licensed Local Pastor at Philadelphia: Haven-Peniel UMC, 1/2-time

West District

  • Rev. Dr. Gary George (Elder) from Phila:Grace to Phila: New Vision (3/4 time)  and Phila: Emmanuel  (1/4 time)
  • Rev. Towanda Tilson (Licensed Local Pastor) to Phila: Emmanuel  (1/4 time)
  • Rev. Gary Lefever (Elder) from Ambler: Calvary UMC, East District, to Indiantown Gap: Emmanuel UMC.
  • Rev. Sean Dougherty (Part Time Local Pastor) from Schaefferstown: Zion (1/4 time) to Lebanon: Bethany (3/4 time)
  • Rev. Jerry Reifsnyder (Retired Part Time Local Pastor) to Schaefferstown: Zion (1/4 time)
  • Rev. Deanna Geiter (Elder) from Lebanon: St. Luke’s UMC to Lickdale: Trinity UMC.
  • Rev. Brunilda (Bruny) Martinez (Part-Time Local Pastor) from Allentown: La Trinidad UMC, 1/2 time, and Wind Gap: First UMC, 1/4 time; to Lebanon: St. Lukes UMC , 1/2 time.
  • Rev. Susan Moore (Elder) from Jonestown to Jonestown and Fredericksburg in shared Ministry
  • Tom Robinson (Lay Supply) to  Jonestown and Fredericksburg in shared Ministry (1/4-time)
  • Rev. Sally W. Ott (retired supply pastor) to Newtown UMC (½ time), effective Jan. 1, 2017.
  • Mrs. Fran Keller (lay supply) to Lancaster: Ross Street UMC (1/4 time).
  • Rev. Mike Byrd (part-time local pastor) to Mt. Joy: Chiques (3/4 time).
  • Rev. Chris Eden (Elder) from Willow Street: Boehm’s to Quarryville: Memorial full-time.
  • Rev. Blaine Wenger (Elder) from Lampeter to Manheim: Ruhl’s, full-time.
  • Rev. Dr. John Smith (full-time local pastor) from Pocono Lake to Lampeter, full-time.
  • Rev. Joan H. Trout (Elder) from Hibernia to Willow Street: Boehm’s, full-time.
  • Rev. Jody Sambrick (Elder) from Extension Ministry to Hopeland UMC
  • Rev. Jeff Snyder (Elder) from Hopeland UMC to Transitional Leave
  • Rev. Kevin Readman (Elder) from Medical Leave to Transitional Leave
  • Jared Stoltzfus (Lay Supply) to Palmyra Bethany at ¼ time.

Announcements from the old Central and Northwest Districts, made prior to July 1, 2017.

  • Rev. David McMillan (Elder) from Lincoln Park: Community  to Wilmington, DE: St. Paul’s UMC, on-Loan to Peninsula Delaware Conference
  • Mr. Michael Callahan (Lay Assigned) to Goodwill UMC (1/2 time)
  • Rev. Jonathan Wesley Hall (Elder) from Frackville: First UMC to the Desert Southwest Conference (on-loan status), serving Mountain View UMC in Cottonwood, Arizona, and Haven UMC in Jerome, Arizona. NORTH
  • Rev. Kerry Bart transfers from the Eastern PA Conference to the West Virginia Conference, effective June 1, 2017.

2017 Retirements

Effective as of July 1, 2017 unless otherwise noted:

  • Rev. David M. Lewis (Elder) from New Hanover, Central District
  • Rev. Zabdiel Y, Khan (Elder) from Royersford, Central District
  • Rev. Dr. Maxime R. Jaouen (Elder) from Lansdale: First, Central District
  • Rev. Mark Moore (Elder) from Thorndale , Southeast District
  • Rev. Beverly Andrews (Full-Time Local Pastor) from Mt. Joy: Chiques, Southwest District
  • Rev. Millard Fisher (Elder) from Indiantown Gap: Emmanuel, Northwest District
  • Rev. Evelyn A. Stupp (Elder) from Springtown: Salem, Northeast District
  • Rev. Christopher Wollyung (Part-Time Local Pastor) from Mahanoy City: First, Northwest District
  • Rev. Susan Wollyung (Part-Time Local Pastor) from Ringtown: Aurand Memorial , Northwest District
  • Rev. Eva Johnson (Part-Time Local Pastor) from Evansburg, Central District
  • Rev. Christie L. Orr (Elder) from Medical Leave, Central District, effective November 1, 2017
  • Rev. Dr. Frank H. Billman (Elder) from Director of Equipping Ministries at Aldersgate Renewal Ministries, East District
  • Rev. Sandra Knaub (Elder) from Medical Leave Leave, Southwest District
  • Rev. Robert L. Nissly (OD) from Kleinfeltersville: Trinity
  • Rev. Susan C. Czarnecki (Elder) from Appointment from another Conference, East District, effective January 1, 2017
  • Rev. Ethel F. Guy (Elder) from Linwood Heights, Southeast District, effective January 1, 2017
  • Rev. Joy Bagwell (Elder) from Allentown: Salem, Northeast District
  • Rev. Dorris McCoy (Part-Time Local Pastor) from Landingville: Welcome, Central District
  • Rev. Vincent James Durbano (Elder) from Huntingdon Valley, East District, effective March 1, 2017 (will serve ad-interim until July 1, 2017)