2015 Appointments & Assignments

Central District
  • John Bletsch, Elder on Loan. Currently serving Mont Clare: Otterbein (PT) to Mont Clare: Otterbein (FT)
  • Rev. Thomas Ebersole FT-Elder from Lafayette Hill: Messiah UMC (CE) to Wayne UMC (CE)
  • Rev. Jim Elliott, Malvern UMC
  • Larry Frank, Elder. Currently serving Harmony (FT) to Harmony (Retired, PT)
  • William Humes, Elder. Currently serving Pottstown: First (FT) to Coventryville (FT)
  • Rev. Louis Hornberger (Elder) from Orwigsburg: Salem to Douglassville: Hope
  • Rev. Allen Jenkins, St. Barnabas-Bethsaida UMC, Phila.
  • Rev. Shayla Johnson (Lay Supply Pastor) to Philadelphia: Mother African Zoar
  • Rev. Frank Johnston, Licensed Local Pastor (part-time), to Sanctuary UMC
  • Susan Ketterer (Elder) Currently serving Frackville: First (FT) in Northwest District to Bethel Hill (FT) in Central District
  • Rev. William Lentz, Jr.  FT-Elder from Lancaster: First UMC (SW) to Lafayette Hill: Messiah UMC (CE)
  • Rev. Myra Maxwell (Lay Supply Pastor) from St. Luke’s Restoration Worship Center to St.Luke’s Restoration/St. Barnabas-Bethsaida
  • Coleen Painter, Elder. Currently serving Honey Brook (PT) to Elverson (FT)
  • Laurie Pfahler (to be licensed) to serve Pottstown: First UMC (1/2 time) and Pottstown: Salem UMC (1/4 time)
  • Rev. Laurie Pfahler (Part-time Local Pastor) to Pottstown: First and Pottstown: Salem
  • Willis Ray Voran, Jr. (FTLP) from Evangelical and New Holland (SW) to Honey Brook (CE) (Half Time) and New Holland (SW) (Half Time)
  • Rev. Valerie Willis (Lay Supply Pastor) to Reading: St. Matthews and Wyomissing: Calvary
  • The Rev. Gregory Holston (Full Elder) from Philadelphia: New Vision UMC to 3/4-time at Philadelphia: New Vision UMC and 1/4 time in extension ministry as President/CEO of the Opportunities Industrialization Center, or OIC of America, Inc. Effective Nov. 15th.
East District
  • Rev. Thomas Brooks, elder, from 50% Phila.: FGM: Frankford Memorial and 50% Phila.: Somerton to 50% Phila.: Church of the Redeemer and 50% Phila.: Somerton
  • Rev. Robert G. Coombe (Elder) from Yardley UMC to Phila.: Germantown, First UMC
  • Ms. Debra Coulbourn, CSM, to Phila.: Roxborough, Ridge Avenue at half-time
  • Rev. Tracy A. Duncan (Elder) from Trevose: St. Matthew to 50% Cornwells Heights: Cornwells UMC and 50% Trevose: St. Matthew UMC
  • Rev. Mary Elum, St. Thomas UMC-Frankford Group Ministry, Phila
  • Rev. Dr. Thomas Hallam, retired elder, to Pipersville: Rolling Hills UMC, effective August 1, 2015 through January 31, 2016
  • Rev. Stacey Jones-Robinson, on-loan from African Methodist Episcopal Church, to Bristol: First at half-time
  • Rev. David C. Krause (Part-time Local Pastor) To Trevose UMC, half-time
  • The Rev. Coryn E. Peña (Elder) from Willistown UMC to 50% Phila.: FGM: Frankford Memorial UMC and 50% Phila.: Holmesburg UMC
  • The Rev. Cynthia E. Skripak (Elder) from Willow Grove UMC to Yardley UM
  • Rev. Timothy Stewart (Part-time Local Pastor) from Pottstown: Salem to Phila.: Wissinoming, 1/4-time.
  • Ms. Margaret Trice, Lay Supply Pastor, to Phila. Servants of Christ, 1/2-time.
  • The Rev. Lorelei K. Toombs (Elder) from Phila.: Germantown, First UMC to Willow Grove UMC
  • The Rev. John Cordes (Elder) from full-time at Philadelphia: Fox Chase UMC to 3/4-time at Philadelphia: Fox Chase UMC and 1/4-time at Croydon: Wilkinson Memorial UMC, effectiveJan.1.
  • The Rev. Thomas Chadwick (Retired Elder) completes his 1/2-time appointment at Croydon: Wilkinson Memorial UMC, effective Dec. 31.
  • The Rev. Herbert W. Phillips Sr. (Part-time Local Pastor) is appointed ¼-time as Associate Pastor of Christ UMC in Fairless Hills, effective November 10.
Northwest District
  • Rev. Nelson Alleman to Lebanon: Bethany from 3/4 time to full time.
  • Rev. Ed Bean, Retired Elder, to Lewistown Valley: Calvary Evangelical, 1/2 time interim
  • Don Carl, Lay Supply, to Barry Township: Salem, ½ time
  • Rev. Timothy Christman (Evangelical Congregational Elder, Supply) to Gordon: Simpson, ½ time
  • Rev. Jonathan Hall from Tobyhanna to Frackville: First.
  • Rev. Jeffrey Kapp, Licensed Local Pastor (part time), to Lebanon: Ebenezer, 3/4 time
  • Rev. Rodney Miller, Hebron UMC, Lebanon UMC
  • Rev. Joan Pacocha (Retired Elder) to St. Clair/Wade, ¼ time
  • Bradley Schutt, (Provisional Elder) from Pottsville: First UMC, 3/4 time, to Millville UMC, Pen-Del Conference, full time
  • Rev. Paul Steel (Retired American Baptist Elder) to Avon: Zion, ½ time.
  • Rev. John Wallace, Local Pastor, to Pottsville: Evangelical, 1/4 time, in addition to Pottsville: First, 3/4 time
  • Rev. John Wallace from Barry: Salem, 1/2 time, and Gordon: Simpson, 1/2 time, to Pottsville: First, 3/4 time.
  • Rev. Steward Warner from Perkasie to Orwigsburg: Salem.
  • Rev. Barbara Welsh, Ash Grove UMC, Paxinos
  • Rev. L. James Whitehouse, FE,  to Lebanon: Hebron, effective July 1, 2015.Rev. Bonnie Yeager (Part-time Local Pastor) To Ash Grove UMC in Paxinos
  • Rev. Susan Wollyung (PT Local Pastor) from Landingville: Welcome, 1/4 time, to Ringtown: Aurand Memorial, 1/2 time.
  • Bonnie Yeager (Part-time Local Pastor) from Ringtown UMC, 1/2 time, to Ash Grove UMC, 1/2 time
  • The Rev. John C. Wheatley (Elder) from Ono UMC to Leave of Absence (Military) from June 1 to Sept.  30, 2015.  Appointed to Extension Ministries as Family Support and Liaison Chaplain for Casualty and Mortuary Affairs, Dover Air Force Base, starting October 1, 2015.
  • The Rev. Eric S. Ritz (Retired Full Elder) from retirement to Ono UMC as retired, full-time interim supply pastor starting Nov. 1, 2015.
Northeast District
  • Rev. Sue Marie Baskette (Interim Part-time) – To: Hazleton: Diamond UMC (NE District) from March 29 – June 21, 2015
  • Rev. Christopher Hardy (Part-time Local Pastor) – To: Hazleton: Diamond UMC (NE District).
  • Rev. Angel Lopez (Elder) From full-time to half-time at Allentown: La Trinidad
  • Rev. Brunilda Martinez (Part-time) – From: Lancaster: El Redentor &  LA: St. Paul’s UMCs To: Allentown: La Trinidad (NE District)
  • Rev. John T. Pfeil – From: West Willow UMC To: Pen Argyl: Grace UMC (NE District).
  • Rev. Eric Ritz, Grace UMC, Pen Argyl
  • Rev. Jessica Lynn Ross (Provisional Elder) from Philadelphia: Mother African Zoar (Central Dist.) to Tobyhanna
  • Ms. Cheryl Trent (Interim Lay Supply Pastor) To Conyngham UMC for Feb.15 – June 21, 2015
  • The Rev. Ed Van Arsdale (Part-time Local Pastor) – To: Richmond UMC.
Southeast District
  • Rev. Robert Booker,Wharton-Wesley UMC, Phila
  • Rev. Thomas Daniel from Mount Hope UMC (Aston) to Wilmington: Holly Oak Calvary (Peninsula Delaware Conference)
  • Rev. George Miller, Hamorton UMC, Kennett Square
  • Rev. Sharon Kaye Paul, from Retirement to Nantmeal UMC (part time), effective March 22, 2015.
  • Rev. Mollly Dee Rounsley to West Chester UMC, Associate Pastor (part time).
  • Rev. Julia Lynne Singleton, from Phila.: Church of the Redeemer to Middletown: Christ UMC
  • Rev. James H. Wilkin, from Phila.: Holmesburg UMC and Phila.: St. Phillip’s UMC  to Willistown UMC
  • Rev. C. Douglas McCormick from Voluntary Leave of Absence to Extension Ministry: Navy Europe Southwest Asia Region Credo Office.
  • Rev. Amy Emmett-Rardin from  Extension Ministry Full-time Chaplain, Crossroads Hospice to  Extension Ministry Chaplain, Brookdale Senior Living (50%) and Spiritual Director in Private Practice (50%), effective September 24, 2015.
Southwest District
  • Rev. David Alderson (Part-Time Local Pastor) from Bellegrove (NW) to Strasburg: Wesley (SW)
  • Rev. Michael Alleman, Grandview UMC, Lancaster
  • Rev. Sharon Barley, Local Pastor, is appointed to Neffsville: Long Memorial as a half-time interim pastor, effective August 15
  • Rev. Jim Bamberger,  St. Paul’s UMC, Terre Hill and Churchtown UMC, Narvon
  • Mr. Keith Blackwell, Lay Supply, is assigned to Narvon: Mt Zion at 25% time, beginning September 1
  • Rev. Andrea Brown (Provisional Elder) from Co-Senior Pastor at Lancaster: Grandview to Senior Pastor at Lancaster: Grandview
  • Rev. Elaine Miller Bortman (Elder) from Christiana and Georgetown-Mt. Pleasant (SW) to Bethesda UMC (SW)
  • Rev. Leonard Calhoun, Elder, Leaving Neffsville: Long Memorial and Brownstown: Emmanuel. He will move with his family to Perth, Australia, effective Aug. 15, to pursue full-time ministry there
  • Rev. Richard Conner (Retired Elder) to Mount Joy: Glossbrenner, as Interim Pastor, Sept. 1.
  • Rev. Joseph DiPaolo (elder) from Wayne UMC to Lancaster: First UMC
  • Rev. James Garner, (Dec. 2014) Columbia UMC
  • Mr. Derrick Gutierrez to Terre Hill: St. Paul’s, quarter time, as lay supply
  • Linda Harnish (to be licensed) to Christiana and Georgetown-Mt. Pleasant UMCs (SW)
  • Rev. Harry Kaufhold, Retired Elder, and his wife Nancy will be moving to Bluffton, SC, effective August 31, 2015
  • Rev. Thomas Kinter (Retired, Greater NJ Conference) and Mr. Robert Garvey (Lay Supply) to West Willow UMC
  • Rev. Larry Kipp, Local Pastor (part-time), from 1/4-time to 1/2-time at Brownstown: Emmanuel, effective Aug. 15
  • Mr. David Kling to Churchtown, quarter time, as lay supply
  • Rev. Marcia C. Lincoln-Heinz (Commissioned Toward Elder) from Bristol: First and Trevose (East) to Manheim: Salem (SW)
  • Rev. Angel M. Lopez (Elder) from Allentown: La Trinidad (NE) to Nueva Creacion (formerly Lancaster: El Redentor and St. Paul’s) (SW)
  • Rev. Mindy McKonly, Salem UMC, Manheim
  • Mr. Jeff Miller, Lay Supply Pastor, is assigned to Highville UMC, 25% time.
  • Lyle Neal (to be licensed) to Schoeneck: Wiest Memorial
  • Rev. Timothy Patterson (Elder) from Strasburg: Wesley to Extension Ministry, Clinical Pastoral Education Residency Program,Lancaster General Hospital, Lancaster, PA
  • Rev. Keith Price, Bethesda UMC, Holtwood
  • Rev. David T. Ryan from Hopeland UMC to First UMC and Christ UMC in Chestertown, Maryland (On loan to the Easton District of the Pen-Del Conference)
  • Rev. Jeffrey A. Snyder from Lancaster: Covenant (SW) to Hopeland (SW).
  • Rev. Quentin Wallace (Elder) from Reading: St. Matthews and Wyomissing: Calvary UMCs (Central) to Lancaster: Covenant (SW)
Other Appointments
  • Rev. David T. Ryan from Hopeland to First UMC and Christ UMC in Chestertown, Maryland; Easton District of the Pen-Del Conference