2014 Appointments & Assignments

Bishop Peggy A. Johnson announces the following 2014 appointments and retirements, effective July 1, 2014, unless otherwise noted:

Southwest District

  • The Rev. Keith Buckbee (Part-time Local Pastor) to Oregon Community UMC, 1/4 time.
  • The Rev. Larry Kipp (Part-time Local Pastor) to Brownstown: Emmanuel UMC, 1/4 time.
  • The Rev. Paul Miller (Part-time Local Pastor), to Schaefferstown: Zion UMC, 1/4 time
  • The Rev. Beth Ann Trone (Commissioned Toward Elder) is appointed to Iona: Zion half-time as of July 1, 2014.
  • The Rev. Dorcas Kamanda (Part-Time Local Pastor) is appointed to Newtown (Columbia) quarter-time as of July 1, 2014.
  • Jamie Pietsch (to be licensed) to Milton Grove UMC
  • The Rev. Karen Bongard (Elder) from Peninsula-Del. Conference to Rothsville: Salem (half time)
  • The Rev. H. Joe Tyson (Retired Elder) from SE Dist. Supt. to Limeville UMC (three-quarter time)
  • Shauna Ridge (to be commissioned) to Quarryville: Memorial UMC
  • The Rev. Larry Leister (Retired Elder) was appointed to Rothsville: Salem at one-quarter time, as an retired interim supply pastor. He will perform preaching and administrative duties.
  • The Rev. Steven Rodgers (Retired Elder) was appointed to Rothsville: Salem, one-quarter time, as retired interim supply pastor. He will provide visitation.
  • The Rev. Denise Plaugher (Local Pastor) From Pomeroy to Lancaster: Community, (Part-Time) January 1, 2014
  • The Rev. Charles Rothermel (Elder) from Extension Ministries to Extension Ministries and Iona: Zion, (Part-Time Interim) January 1 to June 30, 2014

East District

  • The Rev. Joseph Martin from Fallsington (assigned as Certified Lay Minister) to Fallsington (appointed as Part-time Local Pastor)
  • Ms. Candace E. Carter, Certified Lay Minister, to Bristol: Harriman, 1/4-time.
  • The Rev. Esdras Seda (Full-time Local Pastor) from Phila. Holy Spirit, 1/4-time and Phila.: El Mesias, 1/4-time, to 1/2-time to Phila.: Holy Spirit, 1/4-time to Extension Ministries as Coordinator of EPA Conference Commission on Latino Plan and Ministries, and 1/4-time to Attend School.
  • Mr. Pedro Feliciano (Lay Pastor) to Phila.:El Mesias at 1/4-time.
  • The Rev. Julia L.Singleton (Part-time Local Pastor) from 1/4-time to 1/2-time to Philadelphia: Church of the Redeemer UMC.
  • The Rev. Marcia Lincoln-Heinz (Provisional Elder) to Bristol: First UMC, 1/2-time, and Trevose UMC (1/2-time).
  • The Rev. Thomas a. Jackmon, Sr. (Retired Local Pastor Supply) to Jenkintown UMC, 1/2-time.
  • The Rev. Erin A. Maurer (Provisional Deacon) from Clinical Pastoral Education (CPE) to Shaplain, Twining Village, Diakon Lutheran Social Ministries/CPE, effective May 25, 2014.
  • The Rev. Dr. Harold E. Taussig (Retired Elder) to part-time Extension Ministry to church consultation under the direction of the appointive cabinet.
  • The Rev. Dr. Lloyd F. Speer (Elder) from Jonestown to Fairless Hills: Christ.
  • The Rev. Dr. Coleen G. Kristula (Elder), Extension Ministry, from Lutheran Home Care and Hospice to Diakon Lutheran Social Ministries, effective December 9, 2013
  • The Rev. Robert Wingfield Kirby III (Elder & Member of Peninsula-Delaware Conference) from on-loan to EPA Conference serving Jarrettown to Peninsula-Delaware Conference 
  • The Rev. Robert L. Strauss (Elder) from Fairless Hills: Christ to Jarrettown.
  • The Rev. Dr. Frank H. Billman (Elder) from 1/2-time Extension Ministry at Aldersgate Renewal Ministries and 1/2-time on-loan to Tennessee Annual Conference to full-time Extension Ministry at Aldersgate Renewal Ministries
  • Jennifer Berry-McNulty (Part-time Local Pastor) to Solebury at one-half time.
  • The Rev. G. Kipp Gilmore-Clough (Elder) from Solebury (1/2-time) and Extension Ministry at Lebanon Valley College (1/2-time) to Chestnut Hill United Church (UMC and UCC Federated), Associate Pastor (1/2-time), and to Extension Ministry at Lebanon Valley College (1/2-time).
  • Mr. James A. Duckett (Certified Lay Minister) to Phila.: Johnson Memorial, effective 3/23/2014.
  • The Rev. Scott Dorn (Provisional Elder) from Mont Clare: Otterbein to Pipersville: Rolling Hills.
  • The Rev. Steven J. Handzel (Part-time Local Pastor) from one-half time to three-quarter time at Montgomery Square UMC, effective January 1, 2014.
  • The Rev. David Wesley Brown from retirement to interim Senior Pastor at Phila.: Fox Chase, effective March 1 through June 30.
  • The Rev. – John Cordes from Atlantic UMC, Ocean City, Md., (on-loan to Peninsula-Delaware Conference) to Phila.: Fox Chase.
  • The Rev. Mary Catherine Miller (Elder) from Newtown to Extension Ministry
  • The Rev. Dorry Newcomer (Elder) from Pipersville: Rolling Hills to Newtown
  • The Rev. Catherine Bowers (Elder) from Morrisville to Warminster: St. Andrews, effective January 1, 2015.
  • The Rev. Wendy Bellis (Elder) from Warminster: St. Andrews to Morrisville, effective January 1, 2015.
  • The Rev. Drena L. Miller (Elder) from Ambler: Calvary to retirement, effective January 1, 2015.
  • The Rev. Gary W. Lefever (Elder) from Conyngham to Ambler: Calvary, effective January 1, 2015.

Central District

  • The Rev. Maridel A. Whitmore (Elder) from Media: First to Philadelphia: Historic St. George’s.
  • The Rev. Coleen Brandt Painter (Elder) from one-half time at Honey Brook UMC to one-half time at Honey Brook UMC and one-half time in Extension Ministry at On-Track Behavioral Services
  • The Rev. Patricia Goshert (Local Pastor) from Reading: New Journey (part-time) to Birdsboro: Alice Focht Memorial (part-time)
  • The Rev. John Bletsch (Elder), on loan from the Western North Carolina Conference, to Mont Clare: Otterbein (Part-time)
  • The Rev. William Jolly (Local Pastor) from Clearview UMC and Berry-Long UMC (part-time) to Midtown Parish UMC (part-time)
  • The Rev. Lydia E. Munoz (Provisional  Elder) from Narberth UMC and Plumbline Fellowship UMC to Plumbline Fellowship UMC, as of Jan. 15, 2014
  • The Rev. Quentin Wallace (Elder) from full-time at Reading: St. Matthews to 1/2-time at Reading: St. Matthews and 1/2-time at Wyomissing: Calvary
  • The Rev. Alice Cook (Elder) from Bala Cynwyd UMC to Paoli UMC
  • The Rev. Reginald Monte (Elder) from Philadelphia: Mid-Town Parish to Philadelphia: Mount Zion
  • The Rev. Robert Johnson (Elder) from Philadelphia: Mount Zion to Philadelphia: Tindley Temple
  • The Rev. Dr. Sharon Barley (Local Pastor) from Wyomissing: Calvary to Douglassville: Hope
  • The Rev. Lillian Smith (Elder) from Philadelphia: Tindley Temple to Valley Forge: St. Matthews

Southeast District

  • The Rev. Joseph Forwood to Elam UMC (Part-Time Associate)
  • The Rev. Carl P. Griffin to Nantmeal UMC (Part-Time), effective August 1, 2014
  • The Rev. Mark Beideman (Full-time Local Pastor) from Parkesburg UMC to Parkesburg Charge: Parkesburg UMC/Faith Community UMC/Pomeroy UMC, effective January 1, 2014.
  • Mr. Victor J. Gimenez (Lay Pastor) to Darby: Union Memorial
  • The Rev. Amy Emmett-Rardin (Elder) from Extension Ministries and School to Extension Ministries
  • The Rev. George H. Ayoub (Elder) from On Loan to West Michigan Conference to Transfer to West Michigan Conference, March 1, 2014.
  • The Rev. Mark  D. Moore (Elder) from Allentown: Asbury UMC to Thorndale UMC
  • The Rev. John Lewis, Sr. (Retired Elder) from Retirement to Chester: Grace Community UMC (Supply)
  • The Rev. Amy Elizabeth Banka (Elder) from Stroudsburg: Faith UMC to Hopewell UMC (Associate)
  • The Rev. Monica Beth Guepet (Elder) from Ackermanville UMC to West Grove UMC
  • The Rev. Suzette Douglas-Brown (Local Pastor) to Philadelphia: Clearview UMC (Part-Time), January 1, 2014
  • The Rev. Cynthia Lou Hall (Local Pastor) from Faith Community UMC to Romansville UMC (Part-Time), January 1, 2014
  • Rev. Misty L. Fuller (Elder) from Philadelphia: Sayers UMC to Philadelphia Sayers UMC & Philadelphia: Berry-Long, January 1, 2014
  • The Rev. Karen Sadvari (Local Pastor) from Crozerville UMC to Nantmeal UMC (Part-Time) November 1, 2013
  • The Rev. Sterling Eaton (Local Pastor) to Chester: Siloam UMC (Part-Time Associate), Nov. 1, 2013
  • The Rev. Linda Woolfrey George (Local Pastor) from Romansville UMC to Grove UMC (Part-Time Associate), November 1, 2013

Northwest District

  • Susan Founds, local pastor, to Campbelltown, full time from ¾ time.
  • The Rev. Susan Moore, (Commissioned Toward Elder), to Jonestown, full time, from St. Clair/Wade and Pottsville: Evangelical.
  • The Rev. John Lynch (Retired Elder) to Lebanon: Mountville, one-fourth time, and Palmyra: Bethany, one-fourth time.
  • Mr. Shawn Lochinger (Lay Supply Pastor) to Fredericksburg as assistant, one-fourth time.
  • The Rev. Alicia Julia-Stanley (Elder) from Birdsboro: Alice Focht Memorial and Reading: New Journey-Nueva Jornada to Lebanon: Covenant
  • Cheryl Lynn Hackman, Local Pastor, to Lebanon: Trinity, ¾ time
  • The Rev. William McNeal (Local Pastor), to Annville: Kauffman’s (Part-Time) in addition to his present appointment at Water Works.
  • The Rev. Ira Lydic (Retired Local Pastor) to Donaldson UMC and Pine Grove: St. Paul’s UMC (Part-Time Supply), March 22, 2014.
  • The Rev. James A. McNair (Retired Elder) to Fredericksburg UMC (Part-time Supply)
  • The Rev. Margaret A. Reed (Retired Local Pastor) to William Penn UMC (Part-Time Supply)
  • Kenneth Klingborg, Elder, to retirement, from Annville, effective November 1, 2014.
  • Dan Lebo, Elder, to Annville, full time, from extension ministry – Innabah manager director, effective November 10, 2014.
  • Dorris McCoy, part time local pastor, released from appointment to Landingville: Welcome at her request, effective November 8, 2014.
  • Susan Wollyung, part time local pastor, to Landingville: Welcome, ¼ time, from Schuylkill Haven: Covenant, effective November 9, 2014.
  • William Parrish, part time local pastor, to Schuylkill Haven: Covenant, ½ time, from Shoemakersville: Salem, effective November 1, 2014.
  • Richard Hostetter, retired elder, to Shoemakersville: Salem, ¾ time, from Coventryville, effective November 1, 2014
  • Jennifer Raudenbush, part time local pastor, to Orwigsburg: Salem, ¼ time associate pastor for Spiritual Formation, effective November 1, 2014.

Northeast District

  • The Rev. Sharmune Burgess (Local Pastor) from East Stroudsburg UMC to Richmond UMC
  • Mr.  Ken Edwards (Local Pastor) to Effort UMC
  • The Rev. Craig Laubach (Local Pastor) from Belfast: Wesley UMC to Slatedale: Salem UMC
  • The Rev. Paul Milligan (Local Pastor) to Belfast: Wesley UMC
  • Mrs. Nina Patton-Semerod (Lay Assignment) to Wooddale UMC
  • The Rev. Kimberly Leskowich (Local Pastor) from Lehighton: Ebenzer: UMC to Nesquehoning: Meed’s Memorial UMC
  • The Rev. Dale Oplinger (Local Pastor) from Nesquehoning: Meed’s Memorial UMC to Lehighton: Ebenzer: UMC
  • The Rev. Mike Netznik (Local Pastor) from Allentown: Emmanuel to Wescosville: Bethany/Emmanel (Satellite) UMC
  • Mrs. Dorothy Stem (Lay Assignment) to Analomink UMC
  • The Rev. Sharon Feuerstein (Local Pastor) from Zionsville: Salem UMC to Retirement, as of 3/30/14
  • The Rev. Bonniekaren “BK” Mullen-Holtz (Elder) from Phila: Fox Chase UMC to Zionsville: Salem UMC, as of 4/2/14
  • The Rev. John J. Keretzman, II (Elder) from Quarryville: Memorial UMC to Mountainhome UMC
  • The Rev. Barbara Lee (Provisional Elder) from Slatedale: Salem UMC to Bethlehem: Fritz UMC
  • The Rev. Candy LaBar (Elder) Richmond UMC to Stroudsburg: Faith UMC
  • The Rev. Alice Ann Bonham (Elder) from Lebanon: Trinity UMC to Ackermanville UMC
  • The Rev. James B. Todd (Elder) from Southwest District Superintendent to East Stroudsburg UMC
  • The Rev. Eric S. Yeakel (Elder) from Allentown: Asbury UMC (Associate Pastor) to Allentown: Asbury UMC (Interim Pastor)
  • The Rev. Herb G. Gates (Retired Elder, Susquehanna Conference) to Saylorsburg: St. Peter’s UMC (Interim Pastor), January 9 to June 30, 2014
  • Mr. Andrew Reitenaur (Lay Assignment) to Zionsville: Salem UMC
  • The Rev. Todd Glasmire (Local Pastor) from Neola to Neola & Saylorsburg: St. Peter’s UMC
  • The Rev. Debra Hebden, elder, to Drum: St. Paul’s, ½ time, from Hazleton: Diamond & Drum: St. Paul’s, effective January 1, 2015.